Material Safety Data Sheet. PRODUCT NAME: ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE 98% Isopropyl Myristate, 98% min. HAZARDOUS INGREDIENTS. Chemical Name. Material Safety Data Sheet. Version Isopropyl myristate. Product Number Synonyms.: Myristic acid isopropyl ester. Isopropyl myristate Ph Eur,NF. CAS , molar mass g/mol. – Find MSDS or SDS, a COA, data sheets and more information.
|Published (Last):||12 November 2005|
|PDF File Size:||19.34 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.40 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Verified Purchase Vanessa R. I use this primarily for making my lotions. Wear appropriate protective gloves to prevent skin exposure.
The information presented herein is believed to be accurate and reliable, but no warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, is ixopropyl regarding the information or the performance of any product.
Hence it finds broad application in topically applied cosmetic and pharmaceutical liquid, cream, lotion, powder and spray products.
Perfect for perfumes It’s great for perfumes and body sprays. Download more information below or call us! Flush skin with plenty myrsitate soap and water for at least 15 minutes while removing contaminated clothing and shoes. If conscious and alert, rinse mouth and drink cupfuls of milk or water. It is used in various topical applications when good absorption through the skin is desired. Physical and Chemical Properties. Avoid contact with eyes, skin, and clothing.
It is also included within the approval for textile and textile fibers in 21 CFR Where Do I start? See you round the web! If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. See you ’round the web! Remove all sources of ignition. Wear appropriate protective clothing to prevent skin exposure. It is soluble in most organic solvents and vegetable oils. We have helped multiple customers, from small end users to large Fortune customers, with their Isopropyl Myristate supply requirements and can ship bulk and various packaged products to meet such needs.
Swallowing large amounts may be harmful. It may be used as a carrier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical additives, and is also an excellent solubilizer for lanolin. Added to Cart Close. I just fill the roll on bottles with this and add my fragrance.
Isopropyl Myristate dissolves waxes and lanolin as well as other similar products; however, it is insoluble in water. Isopropyl Myristate is also used in multiple animal health care products, natural pesticide treatments, as diluent for fragrance oils, and in isoproppyl ink and paint dispersion applications.
Avoid runoff into storm sewers and ditches which lead to waterways. Isopropyl myristate More Suppliers. Symptoms may include redness and burning of skin. Subscribe To Email List. Use with adequate ventilation. Clean up spills immediately, using the appropriate protective equipment. Remove contaminated clothing and shoes.
Isopropyl Myristate Product Code: Join Us Around the Web. Glycols and Glycol Ethers. The toxicological properties of this substance have not been fully investigated.
Containers may explode when heated. Isopropyl myristate More Suppliers Company Name:. Isopropyl Myristate IPM – This synthetic product creates a nice slip in lotions and helps absorbs quickly and easily into skin.
HALLSTAR® IPM-NF | Hallstar
Do NOT induce vomiting. And no greasy feel. Oleochemicals and Fatty Acids. Meryer Shanghai Chemical Technology Co. Review and Rate this Item. Love it This product has changed my life!